Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Possible punishment for theft (personal articles stolen from a house) totaling over $10,000? First offense,

My daughter's boyfriend stole most of my real jewelry while staying in our house. He pawned some and then sold some. The detective working the case met me at the pawn shops and I identified what was left of my jewelry. Our court date is very soon and I was interested in knowing what his punishment might be. He has no record. My jewelry totalled up to be over $10,000.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 10
In Tennessee thefts are graded based on the value of the property. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-14-105(4) states that theft over $10,000 is a Class C felony. It is punishable from 3 to 6 years and he also faces a maximum fine of $10,000. Restitution might also be part of the plea agreement if you did not recover all of the stolen property.
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 11
Theft of property over $10,000.00 but less than $60,000.00 is a Class C felony with a range of punishment of to years in jail. However , you advise he has no criminal record so it is possible to be given pretrial or judical diverison which will allow his criminal record to be expunged if he completes the probation period.The court could order restitution of any monetary losses you incurred.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now