Skip to main content

Possible punishment for 2nd offense for domestic violence misdemeanor assault under GA criminal laws

Atlanta, GA |
Filed under: Domestic violence

what could be the punishment of someone occused of dv for the second time? incident occured on july 6 but no arrest then on aug 13 was informed of a warrant and turn himself in?

Attorney Answers 1


Better check with the lawyer representing the one accused of the domestic violence for the second time.

Mark as helpful

9 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics