| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
possible punishment, sentence for misdemeanor trespass as first offense under WA criminal code
Seattle, WA
Viewed 1607 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
Trespassing as misdemeanor:
can a trespassing first offense as misdemeanor be dropped
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Timothy John Leary
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are many options available for individuals who have a limited criminal history. The prosecutor may be willing to drop the case depending on the facts and circumstances. They may require some sanction [e.g. community service] before they are willing to dismiss the case.
It is important that you speak with an attorney who is specialized in criminal law. The attroney can explain the process, the options available and advocate on your behalf. I would be happy to speak with you. Tim Leary 206-382-2401 http://www.shermanleary.com Sherman & Leary PLLC Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Many factors such as age, prosecutor discretion, what judge you have, whether witnesses are credible all matter and that makes it near impossible to say what type of time you'll do if this is crime.
You can miss defenses and say the wrong things if you are not represented by an advocate as your attorney. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |