Possible legal action vs Time Warner Cable

The idea of this has been in my mind for a while and I decided to post it here to see if it has any merit, and what if anything should I do?
Time Waranera Cable advertises the standard Road Runner as speeds up to 7mbps, the reality of going anywhere near this speed is nile (personaly I max out at 2.0, and a recent PC Mag test listed the max at 2.1).
Is tsherae any chance of any action (false advertiseing?) spacificly in my area of wisconsin? Any help on this topic would be good. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Contributor Level 6
There's always the possibility of a class action lawsuit, for which you would need an attorney who specializes in such suits, but I'm willing to bet that Time Warner's agreements and literature have plenty of disclaimers in them about how the maximum speeds are only estimates, only under ideal conditions or only with certain support equipment, etc. The phrase "up to 7mbps" means anything from zero to 7mbps. Just like when a weight loss ad says you can lose "up to" 75 pounds, it means expect a lot less. I wouldn't waste much time or energy trying to pursue legal action on this. Why not start an email campaign about it and raise popular awareness of the issue? More is accomplished through negative publicity than through lawsuits.
1 1
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
There has been some chatter on the internet about Time Warner issues. I do not want to post links to attorney websites, but I would google the question and you will find stuff.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources

Next question: Double Jeopary

Previous question: Driver's License suspended