Possible jail time for second 2nd degree theft WA criminal law, no prior convictions

Asked about 6 years ago - Bellingham, WA

possible jail time for theft 2 with no prior criminal convictions.

Additional information

theft 2 3cts what is possible jail time

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Timothy John Leary

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    13

    Answered . In Washington State, felony sentencing ranges are set by the legislature. There is a grid that establishes the range by factoring the seriousness of the crime and the defendant's felony criminal history.

    Theft in the Second Degree is a Class C Nonviolent Felony in Washington State. It is a level I offense [1 to 16 with 16 being the most serious.] It is not a strike offense for the purpose of the three strikes law.

    If convicted of Theft in the Second Degree the standard range is 0 to 60 days in the county jail for someone with no prior convictions. Work release, electronic home detention, and community service are also all potential options.

    A charge of felony theft is a very serious allegation. It is very important that you speak with an attorney who has extensive felony experience. The outcome depends on facts and the abiliy of the attorney to vigourously represent your interests.

    I would be happy to discuss the matter further with you.

    Tim Leary
    Sherman & Leary PLLC
    http://www.shermanleary.com
    206-382-2401

  2. Aaron A Pelley

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    6

    Answered . To learn more about theft you can read the information article below.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,734 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,734 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering