Possible illegal non-payment of medical insurance claims
Spokane, WA
Viewed 75 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
How can insurance companies be held accountable for their faults and deceptive practices????
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are getting the insurance through your company, perhaps someone in your company can help to resolve insurance issues.
If the insurance company does not follow the contract between you and the insurance company, you may be able to file a lawsuit against the insurance company. If the insurance company is regulated by The Office of the Insurance Commissioner (WA), you can file a complaint with the Commissioner at http://www.insurance.wa.gov/ . Filing a complaint with the Commissioner is free. (If the relevant events are not in WA, the other state likely has a state agency that handles insurance issues.) You can always review your facts and options with an attorney. (Depending on the attorney, you may be charged for consultation.)
Back to Search Results
Next question: TX employment law, employee's right against employer for discrimination in workplace Previous question: divorce settlement procedures in GA |