Possible H1B rejection and OPT extension.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Provo, UT

On April 17 my case status for H1B was RFE and on April 18th, I got the foillowing message:

On April 18, 2013, the 15-day Premium Processing clock stopped on your I129, PETITION FOR A NONIMMIGRANT WORKER.
I do not know what it means and it has been in that status since 18th. I graduated in engineering and started working full time since then in IT company. My 12 month OPT will expire on October, 2013. So, I was wondering what that statement by USCIS mean and if it is rejection then am I allowed to apply for extension for OPT ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . The statement by USCIS apparently means that there is some reason - often security-related -why it will not be acting on your petition within the 15 day premium processing window. It doesn't necessarily mean that your I-129 will be rejected (the vast majority of security related delays are eventually resolved without a denial). Meanwhile, you can - and probably should - apply to extend your OPT (if you are eligible to do so) right up until your status is changed to H-1B. There's no harm in applying to extend your OPT while a change of status to H-1B is pending. It simply will become moot if the change of status is approved.

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

37,672 answers this week

3,934 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

37,672 answers this week

3,934 attorneys answering