| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Possible consequences under WA criminal code for robbery
Yakima, WA
Viewed 25 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
My friend is in jail for robbery. He has a long criminal history for misd. driving offenses and a couple of felonies. His public defender states that the prosecutor is offering robbery 2 with 72 months and a strike. The lawyer states that if not taken the prosecutor will change to a robbery 1, but this crime does not meet those guidelines (no weapon/not at a financial institution); He does not feel that his lawyer has his best interest in mind. Any suggestions on what he should do? He is not sure if he should take the deal or continue to trial (afraid he will get the max robbery 1 sentence). They are not forthcoming with evidence against him in this case and the lawyer is trying to rush him into the deal;
Answers (3)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I see many questions on avvo in which people want to do what is going to happen to them because of such and such an offense or parole violation. In truth no one except your lawyer can even give you an approximate answer to that question because it depends on so many variables: your state’s laws and procedures, your criminal history if any, whether there are any sentencing enhancements, whether your state has diversion programs for your offense. These kinds of questions really require that you contact a local lawyer and even then they can only give you a range.
David Zuckerman
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There's no way a lawyer could determine whether the public defender is giving good advice without first reviewing your friend's case in depth. That would include reading through the police reports and the documents filed in court. Someone would have to hire a private lawyer to give your friend that sort of second opinion.
Cassandra Lopez De Arriaga
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are many instances where the facts of a case may on at first glance match the elements of a charge, but prosecutors usually only threaten a high charge if they have the facts to support it. Have your friend express his concerns to his attorney.
|