possible consequences under FL criminal code for trafficking drugs charge

trafficking in drugs: some one i know that is close to me got charged with trafficking in extacy and marijuana and the way the police had asked him to come into the house and he said no wheres youre warrant and they put him in the cop car and then came to me and started harrasing me and threating to arrest me so i let them in but its not my house im not on the lease was it illgal the way they searched the house? i really need some advice he has a pre trial coming up in about 2 weeks. is that possible to fight or even what should i do im so distrough and strung out please help.... - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Marc F. Plotnick

Marc F. Plotnick

Contributor Level 4
There may be some possible issues with the search of the house, which could lead to a possible motion to suppress issue. However, I would need to know the facts of the search/seizure in greater detail. Sometimes on these minimum-mandatory penalty cases, a motion to suppress should be reserved as a last option though. If you wish to contact my office, I would be more than happy to discuss these issues with you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard