possible consequences for underage drinking under PA criminal code

Underage Drinking: I was recently at a wedding reception with some friends and drank a few drinks.I am 20 yrs old and attending college. As we left two cops followed us until we arrived at our hotel where we got out and quickly were questioned by the police. Only me and 1 other friend were under 21 and when i was asked if i was drinking he said he could smell it on me. I told him i had around 5 beverages at the reception. My citation says that i admitted to that and was charged with underage drinking. If i plead not guilty is there a chance i could get it changed into a disorderly? Also this is my 1st offense and havent been in trouble before. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

sjp72olds

YOU CAN'T CHANGE YOUR STORY ,YOU CAN BUT IT MIGHT MAKE YOU LOOK BACK ,YOU COULD TELL THEM YOU WERE DRUNK AND DON'T REMEMBER SAYING THAT.
0 0

sjp72olds

YOU CAN'T CHANGE YOUR STORY ,YOU CAN BUT IT MIGHT MAKE YOU LOOK BAD ,YOU COULD TELL THEM YOU WERE DRUNK AND DON'T REMEMBER SAYING THAT.
0 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard