possible consequences for trafficking drugs, FL criminal code

not getting a fair shake: charge is attempted to solicit trafficking pills The police were setting a girl up undercover cops were there I did not buy any pills didn't talk to a cop I think they jump the gun . but now my lawyer is really pushing me to take a plea I don't want 3 yrs prob, and I think he and the staff is mad at me there giving me no time of dayHELP!
Additional information
Yes I know all the ramification's of this charges , I do have all the discovery papers and a fee for a consultation was expected . But on the video tape which do not look that good for me ,they aer not really bad either. My daughter how just gave me a ride ,never in trouble ,on her tape they scared her so much she actually made up stuff .I was shocked I think she thought they would let her go! But my defence or my concern is why wont my lawyer fight harder for .?I swear in the beginning he was way different ,now he kicking me to the curb . Also a lot of the things the cops said on my paper work THAT the DA signed are lies .My lawyer said there allowed to lie .IMO really afraid of course to do 3to 30 yes but I just want another strong opinionated ,qualified ,confident ,smart lay wer to tell me his honest opinion If its the same so be it .Thank You D S
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Don Waggoner

Don Waggoner Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The only real way to answer this question is that you need to see an attorney in person and discuss your issues. If you currently have a private attorney, you should let the second attorney know. He may want to ask them permission to speak with you. You don't have to take any plea. You can insist on going to trial. But you need to understand, if you lose, you will be facing the possible consequences the court could mete out.

If you want to come to Kissimmee, I'll be happy to consult with you.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard