possible consequences for juvenile charged with theft
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 402 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Juvenile
Flag as objectionable
Felony Shoptlifting...17...ga:
I shoplifted last week, i know bad. The store that caught me wrote a report, it was over 70 so they prosecuted. The police were called, i was handcuffed and taken downstairs. The other store i stole from came and got their stuff after pictures had been taken of it. They did not ask for my information to my knowledge. The first store that sent me to jail reported it, i went to jail then court and it was my first offense so i only got comm. service and then it would be gone from my record. The second store...i stole more than 300 from...3 shirts...its less than 600 though.Im not sure if they requested my information or if they plan to prosecute me as well. What will happen wth them? With me? These were my first offenses and on the same day....am i eligible for first offense probation?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unless you beat the charges this can stay on your record and haunt you for job applications.
Do not speak about these charges or the incident until a lawyer is on the case for you. Get a lawyer because if this is not handled well these charges can be a big hurdle for getting into a home mortgage, a college or finding a job. You have rights but you need to act to protect those rights. Get a good lawyer so you can answer for your situation, but still be able to move on with life. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer Too many variable exist to predict the penalty. Good luck to you. Get a lawyer to advise you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Dependents of tax forms Previous question: What are a spouse's rights against ex-husband that lost job and is not paying maintenance |