possible consequences for juvenile caught shoplifting in CO state
Colorado Springs, CO
Viewed 421 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Juvenile
Flag as objectionable
what will likely happen next?:
My son is 15 yrs old, and was recently caught shoplifting a $30 pair of headphones from target in CO.the stroe said he could get anywhere from a $150- $500 fine. he is schedualed to go to court soon.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unless you beat the charges this can stay on your record and haunt you for job applications.
Do not speak about these charges or the incident until a lawyer is on the case for you. Get a lawyer because if this is not handled well these charges can be a big hurdle for getting into a home mortgage, a college or finding a job. You have rights but you need to act to protect those rights. Get a good lawyer so you can answer for your situation, but still be able to move on with life. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer Too many variable exist to predict the penalty. Good luck to you. Get a lawyer to advise you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |