Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Possible consequences for alien from mexico to use another person identity under TX law

I RELATIVE FROM MEXICO USED THE PAPERS AND SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER FROM ANOTHER PERSON TO ILLEGALLY WORK IN U.S. SOME YEARS AGO. NOW THIS PERSON IS LEGAL RESIDENT BUT THE AUTORITY GET NOTICE THOSE FACTS. AND REQUIRE HIM TO DECLARE ABOUT IT. WHAT COULD HAPPEN? IS A FEDERAL OFFENSE? CAN HE GO TO JAIL?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
The person should immediately review his facts and options with an attorney.

Committing identity theft is not only a federal crime but likely also a state crime. There may be a statute of limitations that limits the government's ability to prosecute.

Besides the criminal aspects, since this person was not born a US citizen, whatever immigration benefits he received while misrepresenting a material fact (lying about his identity) may be revoked. Generally, this is no statute of limitations on the government to revoke immigration benefits obtained by lying.

The person likely should not be discussing the details of his case with anyone but his attorneys. He likely should not be making any declaration without the advice of his attorneys.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now