Possibility Adjustment of Status Interview is waived (Family based case - F1 US citizen sponsoring unmarried son).

Asked about 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I just applied for Adjustment of Status and my case is a family based petition (US citizen filing for unmarried son). My paralegal says that she has seen similar cases in the past, and there was usually no interview necessary. I just wanted to know what the chances are that an interview would be waived in cases like mine. In my opinion, the documentation provided in the filing should clearly show the relationship between my father and me, and that I will not be a public charge. What more do they need to ask?
Thank you for your responses.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . It would seem you are have legal representation and that is where you need to direct any concerns relating to your case.
    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,975 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,975 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering