Porting PD from approved I140

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

I have I-140 approved with PD 2011 Sep . Now I wish to take a full time job.

If my current employer does not agree to continue the GC and would cancel my approved I-140. My I-140 got approved almost 1.5 year back. In this case can he cancel my I-140. Can it prevent me from porting/using my PD from the existing/older employer. So is Valid I-140 required before porting Prority date with new employer’s GC process.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. It will. you cannot port.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. George Ellis Corson IV

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am fairly certain that you need an Immigration Geek more than a WC Nerd. Let me let me walk you from the Industrial Clinic to the Duty Free Bar.

    We offer general concepts, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your state before you RELY... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He can cancel the i140.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. Brett A. Borah

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,395 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,395 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering