Political asylum for a Venezuelan citizen

Asked about 1 year ago - Houston, TX

I am not from US, in fact I have just got here in Houston yesterday from Venezuela. I need to see if I could qualify for political asylum for me and my family. Therefore, I need a good Attorney from the Houston, TX area if possible.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Search Avvo, or go here: www.ailalawyer.com

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may qualify for asylum if you can establish a well-founded fear of persecution based upon your political opinion, religious beliefs, race, nationality, and/or membership in a particular social group. You can look for an attorney in your area on this site.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  3. Alejandro E. Garcia

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Look for an experienced immigration attorney right here on AVVO. You can also search through AILA.

  4. Jorge Ivan Pardo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am sure you can find an experienced immigration attorney in the Houston area who can advice you on the requirements for asylum.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Asylum

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

George Tenreiro

The Basics on Applying For Asylum

The asylum process requires thoughtful analysis, together with supplementary materials that reinforce the strength and credibility of one’s application. Applicants should work with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,441 answers this week

2,846 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,441 answers this week

2,846 attorneys answering