Skip to main content

Police threatening and tresspassing on private property (Mohave County)

Dolan Springs, AZ |
Filed under: Civil rights

Can a police officer come onto your property without telling you why he is there and threaten to arrest you without telling you why he is there when you tell him it is private property and he has not given you a reason or has a warrent?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Your question is rather vague, so my answer is as well. If the police have a reasonable belief that criminal activity is ocurring on the property, they can walk onto it. However, they generally need a warrant ot permission to enter a dwelling.

Mark as helpful

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics