Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Police Report in a Domestic Violence hearing

I have a hearing on the issue of having a domestic violence injunction held against me. Can the attorney representing my Wife admit the police report without the police officer there?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
The rules of Evidence generally prohibits hearsay evidence. If there was an objection lodged, it likely would be granted.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now