Police report

Asked about 1 year ago - Chino Hills, CA

Flag

my police report came and what they wrote on there weren't true and that's not what had happened. their adding words to my mouth lying about what they found because they didn't find anything. what can i do ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 11, 2012 13:56. A police report contained factual inaccuracies? No way, that's impossible (note sarcasm). Unfortunately, this is a common occurrence.

    What you need is an attorney to review the police report, hear your side of the story, consider the evidence, and advise you on the best course of action based on all of those considerations. Go meet with a few attorneys and choose the one you like best. Most give free consultations. You should not speak with ANYONE other than an attorney about this matter, especially law enforcement. That means do not post any more details about what happened here.

    If you cannot afford a private attorney the court will appoint you a public defender, just request one at your first court date. Again, do NOT discuss this case with ANYONE except your attorney. And do not say anything to the prosecutor or judge at your court date other than to request an attorney if you do not hire a private one before then.

    Michel & Associates, PC

    All my comments here are intended for general legal purposes. None of my comments here establish an attorney-... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered April 11, 2012 14:01. Like the others said, this happens a lot. Often, i will get reports that have the names of other people (not my client and not someone involved in the case) because the officer just did a horrible job "re-using" an older report.

    You will need to submit an evidence request to the District Attorney asking for certain information based on what you believe is incorrect. This could be anything from additional report to, potentially, any video or audio recordings the officer made in order to help you prove that those things in the report are incorrect.

    Feel free to contact me for a free consultation.

    Any information provided through Avvo.com in response to a question is not, and cannot be considered a formation... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 11, 2012 13:53. You attorney should file motions to suppress the statements made, if possible. You are going to have to to prove that, what was said in the police report wasn't actually said. It is a tough task. If you can prove that, you may be able to throw out the entire case.

    Feel free to call me for a free consultation.

    Elliot Zarabi
    www.zarabilaw.com
    213-612-7720

  4. Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 11, 2012 14:04. The police report is usually a work of fiction anyway. You probably can't do much except to hire an attorney.

    My comments are provided for general information purposes only. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary