Police Report (Officer Lied On Statement)

Asked over 1 year ago - Boston, MA

I was in a car wreck a few months back (3 car accident). When the officer arrived, he only let the person in the front car talk. She placed blame on a car in front of her which was not involved in the accident.

However, every time anyone else tried talking, the officer would say, "I can only write what I see."

He never took a statement from my mother or I.

The person that hit us from the back insurance company just sent my mother a copy of the police report (3 months later). Now we're finding out that the cop lied.

He put on the report that my mother said she hit the car in front of her, then she was hit from behind.

Neither of us received a chance to tell what happened, only the people in the front car, but now we see the officer has written what he wanted to!!!

Attorney answers (6)

  1. George Costas Andriotis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Is your mother being sued? Do you just want a correct report?

  2. William H. Lawson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There are many attorneys who have successfully overcome unfavorable statements in a police report. In many cases - without the police officer present - a police report itself will be deemed inadmissible as hearsay. You should seek a personal injury lawyer in your jurisdiction and explain the situation to him/her.

    The information provided in this answer is intended to be preliminary and informational ONLY. It is not legal... more
  3. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Don't know your question, but you should report this to her insurance carrier.

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  4. Neil Burns

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sorry to hear about your situation. Generally speaking if you've been rear ended (and sober) it usually works out. The police report is not the most important document associated with your case. You need a local attorney to help get full compensation for your injuries and damages.

  5. George A Malliaros

    Contributor Level 5

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to speak with the officer's supervisor. Call the station and ask for the Chief of Police. If you get the run around , make a written request and include what you said in this post. If you are ignored, speak to a politician,, like a Selectman or City Councilor.

  6. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Don't worry about the police report. When a person is hit from the rear, it is the other person's fault 99 times out of 100. Retain a local car accident lawyer for representation.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,426 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,426 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering