Skip to main content

Police records misconduct, traffic stops in nc ,civil rights violations

Durham, NC |

how can someone get information on a officers traffic stop statistics? to show this officer racial profiles or is bias in his traffic stops. the ncdoj does give traffic statisticts but they are for the whole dept. this dept does show they stop more blacks than whites in traffic stops threw there reports could this also be used in court?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

You could subpoena it if it was relevant to a civil suit.

NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. His answers to any Avvo question are rooted in general legal principles--NOT your specific state laws. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this matter.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics