police in CA will not follow up with child's allegations for sexual abuse by step father what can we do to follow up

sexual abuse to girl under 14?: After she found out that her mother was getting divorced she revealed that her stepfather had touched her while giving her baths, he rubbed the soap & his hands in her crotch. Some times he would take her to bed & would put her on his stomach & move up & down & cause her to feel wierd. When she told him she was going to tell her mother, he told her that it was a natural thing but if she did tell he would leave & they would starve to death. They went to the police & they didn't do anything about it eventhough she went through 6mos. of therophy under the crime victim's program
Additional information
We would like to know what we can do about it? the girl is still trumatized & feels insignificant since the authorities wouldn't do anything about it. Her mother was framed in a lewd act in public charge & when she wouldn't plea-bargain the judge accused her of being incompotant & without a trial put her in jail for 3mos, when she still wouldn't comply she was sent to a lockdown mental facility for 3 more mos. This is where I met her, I hired a lawyer to get her out, 2 days before she was released they dropped her daughter's case. What we want is justice to be done & closure for the young lady. I'm sure that you can recognize the unethical tactics being used, we need an investgation without contempt so the truth will prevail. Help!!!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
I can't speculate about why the police or prosecutors didn't follow up on this. Sex between a child under 14 and an adult is about as serious a crime as you can commit in California. In this case it seems that it was the child's word against the stepfather. If the police interviewed both perhaps they decided the child's version was not credible.
0 1

Keith

There is no physical evidence that anything improper occurred and the case would be too difficult to prove in court without witnesses. Make sure your daughter gets counseling to deal with the effects of this and of course he will have no further contact with her and your attorney should be going through the courts to make sure he doesn't have any type of visitation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.