police harrassment

my husband was stopped by an officer for not wearing his seatbelt. they arrested him because his license was suspended which we didn't know about. he got out of jail the next day on wed. he went back to work on thursday and got stopped again by the same officer. said he had probable cause because the last time he stopped him he didn't have a license. then he stopped him again on friday. didn't say way didn't give him a ticket or a warning or anything. and he asked my husband if he had to work tomorrow meaning saturday my husband said no the officer said 'see you monday then'. is there anything that we can do to make that same officer stop harrassing my husband? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Hi West Memphis; I am from Memphis although I practice in CA now. If your husband is driving to and from work without a license then the cop has the right to check on him. If, on the other hand, your husband now has his license and the cop knows that then this is harassment. There is usually a civilian review board you can complain to as the police themselves won't do anything about it.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard