Police didn't document that I was being attacked. Instead they want to charge me with a felony

Asked 12 months ago - La Habra, CA

Flag

I was attacked in public view. Police didn't include my story nor did they care to hear it. Instead they are bringing felony charges against me. I have video surveillance that proves my story as well. They are only interested in a guilty plea

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 25, 2012 11:09. You need to give the video to your lawyer. Your lawyer is in the best position to decide what to do with it, ie show it to the police, turn it over to the DA, etc. You also need to give your lawyer the names of the people who were there and who corroborate the fact that you were attacked. [Don't go talking to those people yourself, let your lawyer's investigator do it.]

    The answers to these questions are intended for informational purposes. The attorney-client privilege does not... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 25, 2012 11:41. The police don't decide what, if any, charges are filed - that is up to the District Attorney's Office. If your case has been filed already, you absolutely need an attorney to represent you in court. If your case has not yet been filed, your attorney may be able to confer with the DA's office and prevent the filing of charges and clear your name if the video backs up your side of things.

    In the mean time, do NOT make any statements about this to anyone except your attorney in a confidential setting.

    The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact... more
  3. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 25, 2012 11:19. Ms. Daly is 100% correct. You need an attorney to explain to the prosecutor why the charges should be dropped (though this is always your goal it is not guaranteed). Go meet with a few attorneys and choose the one you like best. Most give free consultations, including those in my firm. You should not speak with ANYONE other than an attorney about this matter, especially law enforcement.

    If you cannot afford a private attorney the court will appoint you a public defender, just request one at your first court date. Again, do NOT discuss this case with ANYONE except your attorney. And do not say anything to the prosecutor or judge at your court date other than to request an attorney if you do not hire a private one before then.

    Michel & Associates, PC
    (562) 216-4444

    All my comments here are intended for general legal purposes. None of my comments here establish an attorney-... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered May 25, 2012 11:32. Have your lawyer introduce that evidence immediately!

  5. Contributor Level 7

    Answered May 25, 2012 12:19. Please contact an attorney and show him or her the video. After seeing the video, an attorney can negotiate with the District Attorney's office, and possibly alter and/or get the filing dismissed.

  6. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered May 25, 2012 11:24. Mr. Brady and Ms. Daly offer excellent counsel to you. YOU MUST HIRE AN ATTORNEY to represent you.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER HELPFUL PLEASE MARK IT SO. This information is provided by PEGGY M. RADDATZ, Attorney At... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary