Police brutality and excessive force.

Asked about 3 years ago - San Marcos, CA

Flag

Following a pursuit from a local law enforcement agency, my son was injured when aprehended by a police dog. After the dog was called off of my son, and he was still on the ground, several deputies proceeded to kick him in the head, with the final blow causing his face to hit the concrete and cracking several of his front teeth. He was arrested, taken to a hospital where he had to undergo 3 hours of surgery for the dog wounds. In addition, the doctor told me that my son had several large lumps to several areas of the back of his head, broken teeth, and several contustions.

I have read how difficult it is to prove police brutality/excessive force. Is this something that we should even pursue, or is this a lose, lose situation.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered March 22, 2010 15:25. Contact a personal injury attorney in your area for an evaluation. Since the claim would be against a government entity, the police force, you must make a claim against the entity within 6 months of the incident. Therefore, contact an attorney immediately so that you do not waive your rights.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 22, 2010 19:27. Based on the facts in your posting you may have an extremely valid civil rights case. Personal injury attorneys nearly always give a free initial consultation.

    The insurance industry’s own statistics indicate that once an attorney becomes involved, the value of any claim at least doubles.

    Put those two facts together and it is in your best interest to retain experienced legal counsel at your earliest possible convenience.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary