police

I have concern's about a police officer in the town I work in, I work at a bar in a small town, about two months ago I was arrested for dui, I am dealing with that, but since that arrest I have felt harassed by the arresting officer, and after speaking, with many other people (co-workers, customers, people in the city) they all have similar stories, being fallowed questioned, what can I do about this situation - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thomas C Gallagher

Thomas C Gallagher

Contributor Level 7
Three categories of response come to mind:
1. Legal
2. Political
3. Administrative (Employer)
4. Personal

I'd suggest starting at the bottom, before working your way up, escalating the issue. Police officer's are no better and no worse than other peolple. So, most of them are good people and see themsleves that way. But, their job (like mine; or like a surgeon) involves hurting people for a hoped-for greater good. Sometimes a person needs to justify what they are doing in various ways. One way this happens in criminal justice is dehumanizing the person to be hurt (you in this case).

Therefore, consider approaching this police officer in a non-threatening context, in a frinedly way, to attempt to clear the air and make peace -- especially if you feel he has wronged you. He may feel the same way towards you (that you mistreated him).

If that doesn't work after a few tries, go to his supervisor at the police department, to ask for help with talking to him.

Only if that goes nowhere, go "political" and seek redres from the elceted officials who oversee the police department (city or county board).

Failing that, get a lawyer and consider suing.

FFI: http://www.liberty-lawyer.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Linda Friedman Ramirez
Contributor Level 6
2 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Identity theft after 7 yrs

Previous question: eviction with children