Ploice came to house got computer for making checks other ppl lockup saying person making it

Asked 9 months ago - Southfield, MI

4 felonys lockup 1 badcheck case

Attorney answers (5)

  1. John E. Melton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm not sure what you are asking- but if the police seized your computer, you need to hire an attorney ASAP. www.lawmelton.com

  2. David B. Carter Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire an attorney ASAP. Don't talk to anyone without representation. What do you mean by "lock up"?

  3. Jared Clayton Austin

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What exactly is your question? Did the police have a search warrant? If you or someone you know have been charged contact an experienced Michigan criminal defense attorney as soon as possible to review the case and to see if there are any issues to challenge the search of the house and discovery of the evidence. After the thoroughly reviewing all the evidence in the case you can then discuss options and likely outcomes. As of now, a lot more information is needed before we can offer more guidance.

  4. Robert E. Harris Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need a lawyer!!

    The above response is general information ONLY and is not legal advice, does not form an attorney-client... more
  5. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I assume you got arrested and charged with a felony. If so, you need to hire a criminal defense attorney ASAP. There may be legal defenses available regarding the search and probable cause. Get counsel now!

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,201 answers this week

3,129 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,201 answers this week

3,129 attorneys answering