Please suggest

Asked over 1 year ago - Hayward, CA

Hi,
Since I am out of status and my asylum case is pending(not yet got an interview date), can I apply for medical insurance for my 4 years old US Citizen ? or can I put my child in any school regardless of my status ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Atty Segal.

  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . California law question. My guess would be you can, but you need to ask an attorney from California.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I have changed your question to the appropriate topics to include public benefits.

    Also note that if approved for asylum certain benefits must be requested within a limited period after approval. So be sure to ask for information regarding your possible assistance if approved.

    No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication. To contact this attorney see his... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,659 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,659 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering