Please recommend divorce mediators in NYC or Brooklyn

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

Hoping to find a mediator who can help us resolve our divorce.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Try your local county bar association.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  2. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Avvo's Q & A is not a good Craig's list substitute.

    Recommend you call your state bar and request a referral or use the Avvo find-a-lawyer option.

    READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia.... more
  3. Pieter G. Weinrieb

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may want to contact New York State Council on Divorce Mediation.

  4. Darren M. Shapiro


    Contributor Level 4


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am a divorce mediator. I think you are wise in choosing the mediation process which is usually substantially less expensive and less stressful than litigation.

  5. Gillian Anne Brady

    Contributor Level 8


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Shapiro, mediation has many benefits over the traditional, litigated divorce. A good way to find a qualified mediator is to ask people you trust for recommendations. When you talk to a mediator, be sure to ask them how much mediation training they have had and how many mediation cases they have successfully mediated. Your mediator should always maintain and protect their neutrality, from the first contact with you. That usually means they will not meet alone with either Party. Ask the mediator to explain their process and how they help their clients reach agreements. Choose the mediator you both feel most comfortable with.

Related Topics

Divorce mediation

Divorce mediation is a way for a couple to end their marriage without litigation by using a mediator to help them reach an agreement.

Justin Lee Kelsey

Divorce Mediation in Massachusetts

What is Mediation? In technical terms: Mediation is a form of alternative dispute resolution where a neutral third party attempts to open and improve dialogue between two individuals in... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

21,529 answers this week

2,704 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,529 answers this week

2,704 attorneys answering