Please recommend a low-income attorney...

Asked about 1 year ago - Orting, WA

Flag

I bought a new 2011 Chevy Silverado from Sunset Chev in Orting, WA.. I had an electrical fire on 02/05/12 in Clarksburg, W.V.. Allstate said they're not paying for it since I made my monthly payment the day before, and since the truck was under factory warranty. They said it is all up to me, or GM to pay for it. The truck was towed to the local GM dealership. The dealership arranged for me to be picked up in an Enterprise rental car. The dealership only paid for the rental car that day. They said the rest is to be paid by me, or GM. Enterprise has know from the day I picked up the car that GM is paying for it. I just found out today that Enterprise has been charging my account. I have contacted Washington and West Virginia state Attorney Generals. They advise me to get a lawyer.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered April 03, 2012 15:57. I would recommend checking out http://www.walawhelp.org/WA/index.cfm which has excellent low income and self help resources. Also, since you are in Orting, WA you would be located in Pierce County. Many local bar associations work with the state modest means program or provide other types of referral services that may help you find a reduced-cost attorney willing to help. The website for the Pierce County Bar Association is www.tpcba.com

    This response does not constitute legal advice. Viewing and/or responding to this post does not create an... more
  2. Contributor Level 7

    Answered April 04, 2012 09:23. A little triage first: has the truck been repaired and returned? Do you
    still have the rental car? How long did you have it? Did you provide
    credit card information to Enterprise or other payment information? Which
    state are you residing in now? When did you buy the truck?

    Since you qualified to purchase a 2011 truck I doubt you will qualify for a
    legal aid attorney as base that on federal poverty income levels. This
    will require someone with experience (i.e. the lawyer you hire) to review
    the GM warranty policy, Allstate insurance policy, and make a few
    threatening phone calls. Hopefully that level of involvement can solve
    your problem, but that's the optimistic view.


    Chris McKillop
    Rogers Machinery Co., Inc.
    14650 SW 72nd Ave.
    Portland, Oregon 97224

    Phone: 503-639-0808

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary