PLEASE NEED YOU ASSISTANCE ASAP

Asked over 2 years ago - Hartford, CT

Hi All,

I have a valid I94 till 2014 but my L1B has already expired in Mar' this year. The issue is - I came on my Company Blanket Petition and they said that they can not apply my L1B extension because:
a) The I94 is valid till 2014
b) The L1B Blanket petition of my company is put on hold by the US embassy for an indefinite time, so they can not apply any extension for me.

So, Am I legally allowed to stay in US and work till 2014 or should I leave US ?
Also, How does it will impact in my future US VISA stampings. Will I be blacklisted for future stampings ?

PLEASE NEED YOU ASSISTANCE ASAP.

THANKS
A

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You are allow to remain in the US as long as your I-94 remains valid.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This appears to be a repeat question. Please see my prior response.

    www.capriotti.com -- franco@capriotti.com -- Senior Legal Counsel -- Capriotti International Law -- Legal... more
  3. Neil Ian Fleischer

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your I-94 controls. Visas are only used to enter the US. If you leave the US , you need a new visa


    For more immigration info, please see www.immigrate2usa.com

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,686 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,686 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering