Skip to main content

PLEASE NEED YOU ASSISTANCE ASAP

Hartford, CT |

Hi All,

I have a valid I94 till 2014 but my L1B has already expired in Mar' this year. The issue is - I came on my Company Blanket Petition and they said that they can not apply my L1B extension because:
a) The I94 is valid till 2014
b) The L1B Blanket petition of my company is put on hold by the US embassy for an indefinite time, so they can not apply any extension for me.

So, Am I legally allowed to stay in US and work till 2014 or should I leave US ?
Also, How does it will impact in my future US VISA stampings. Will I be blacklisted for future stampings ?

PLEASE NEED YOU ASSISTANCE ASAP.

THANKS
A

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You are allow to remain in the US as long as your I-94 remains valid.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

13 lawyers agree

Posted

This appears to be a repeat question. Please see my prior response.

www.capriotti.com -- franco@capriotti.com -- Senior Legal Counsel -- Capriotti International Law -- Legal disclaimer: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Contact the American Immigration Lawyers Association www.aila.org for a referral to an experienced immigration attorney.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

But for the L1 Company Blanket petition the company HR was mentioning that they instead will apply for a new L1 Individual petition, when I will have to come back to India.

F. J. Capriotti III

F. J. Capriotti III

Posted

That sounds good. Still, it is a good idea to get your own lawyer, don't rely on the HR .. they aren't thinking 100% about you. At 09:27 PM 3/15/2012, you wrote: >To view this email as a web page, go ><http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=80e513ad73cb715521aad585f3e3e10d4a5a1a67d4528a1c7dfc4cd932e3c7a385257c8cd39bd2a2>here. ><http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=80e513ad73cb7155f3c805092bb396a4c34165afdfb1ca033307ac8ba9965849d55b659fa726b342> >Avvo logo > >Someone has commented on your answer to question: PLEASE NEED YOU >ASSISTANCE ASAP > >Comment: > >But for the L1 Company Blanket petition the company HR was >mentioning that they instead will apply for a new L1 Individual >petition, when I will have to come back to India. > ><http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=80e513ad73cb7155f7f882e206f61dd0f3c77d9b20fd79b03fdccb449225ad3ed5e9ca66ecd59f7b>View >Comment > >Or, reply to this email to add an additional comment. > >Thanks for participating on Avvo, > >The Avvo Team >Avvo is on Facebook >Stay up-to-date with our blogs, discover new >professionals, and share with friends. ><http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=80e513ad73cb7155470af4f231c5be545fbda4d7fd81f1757c45b2fb8a417b594806d5baca1be042> >Facebook like ><http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=80e513ad73cb7155470af4f231c5be545fbda4d7fd81f1757c45b2fb8a417b594806d5baca1be042> > > >Find us on: ><http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=80e513ad73cb7155470af4f231c5be545fbda4d7fd81f1757c45b2fb8a417b594806d5baca1be042>Facebook >| ><http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=80e513ad73cb71551853eef43c3b57802e1c4f17020d88cb0f49223ae69756cd8f26059e864f72d6>Twitter >| ><http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=80e513ad73cb715573dbf0d0e572ed7b7ea17727b83ca5baff7c235f94d0c6d733094b74ba3b4484>LinkedIn >| ><http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=80e513ad73cb7155f5f3a4de4ff607ed5c2b2b06fdbd3d96c68b8c8758d2b661b57565c5d5018947>Avvo >Blog > >By replying to this email, you agree to comply with the ><http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=ef6d1862429b22f0a3837c5efa92c7ee60af3672c9b667e624d9f82d91e9a7a7c87f765787c8957d>Avvo >Terms of Use and the ><http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=ef6d1862429b22f0f8cb42aa5e229ea44a36aa979624b5a2f9f6db182688c470defac93de78131f5>Community >Guidelines. > >You are receiving this email because you are subscribed to comment >notifications. If you prefer not to receive these notifications, >simply ><http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=ef6d1862429b22f0b6a71173ce85535baf8fd08eb21995e70bd0092d80e3459d4f7f9b204219a4b2>unsubscribe. > >Please note: this message was sent from an address that cannot >accept incoming email. If you would like to contact us about this >message or anything else, simply ><http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=ef6d1862429b22f03aced3db10ca0cfc334e6a018fd3c9b62fa215a29c5c2abea77ca959d82c17df>fill >out our customer care form. > >To learn how we protect your personal information, please see our ><http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=ef6d1862429b22f0af458f7b1ccda23914ee14286cabe6298319f95afb8dfe350f1eb2c94739b5eb>privacy >policy. > >Avvo, Inc. 1501 Fourth Avenue, Suite 1900, Seattle, WA 98101 ---------- NOTE: Aliens, and US Citizens who have sponsored aliens, may have to notify USCIS of address changes. Go here for more information: http://www.capriotti.com/Address_change_requirements.htm ---------- []

Posted

Your I-94 controls. Visas are only used to enter the US. If you leave the US , you need a new visa

For more immigration info, please see www.immigrate2usa.com

Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State of Ohio The below answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney/client relationship is created unless an Agreement is signed by the attorney and the client. Best regards, Neil Neil I Fleischer The Fleischer Law Firm, LLC 917 Main Street Cincinnati, Ohio 45202-1314 Direct telephone: 513 977 4209 nfleischer@immigrate2usa.com Enjoy our Blog at http://immigrate2usa.blogspot.com/

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Hi Carl, Thanks for the positive reply. But will it be going to affect my future VISA stampings. Am I be BLACKLISTED or Something

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics