PLEASE I WOULD LOVE TO KNOW SINCE ITS A FAMILY THAT WANTS TO BE MY JOINT SPONSORER FOR THE AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT

Asked over 2 years ago - Bishop, CA

Flag

PLEASE I WOULD LOVE TO KNOW SINCE ITS A FAMILY THAT WANTS TO BE MY JOINT SPONSORER FOR THE AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT DO WE BOTH HAVE TO FILL THE FORM AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT OR HE HAS TO FILL IT ALONE PLEASE I JUST WANT TO KNOW CAUSE I AM STILL UNEMPLOYED AND HE WANTS TO HELP SPONSOR MY WIFE DOWN IN THE NEXT STAGE OF NVC SO WHAT DOES HE NEED TO DO WILL HE BE THE ONE TO FILL THE FORM AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT OR WE WILL BOTH EACH FILL 1 EACH OR WHAT DO I NEED TO DO AND WHAT DOES HE NEED TO DO PLEASE HELP

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 20, 2011 22:55. You both need to complete the Affidavit of Support.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered February 23, 2011 15:16. The joint sponsor would need to complete a separate Affidavit of Support from the one you need to complete as the sponsoring spouse, generally (unless part of your own household)

    See below link for Joint Affidavit of Support Legal Guide.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary