Skip to main content


Kalamazoo, MI |

Is been two weeks i responded to my RFE that was sent to me after my marriage based interview. I Please how long before i hear from them and is been 17 days now since they receive it. i have been checking my online status still says TESTING AND INTERVIEW and is been way over a month now. Please how will i know they are satisfy with the RFE. please i will need your advice.

Attorney Answers 3


17 days is NOT a long time to wait for an USCIS response. You might be wise to seek my legal advice or that of one of my colleagues. I can be reached at either (770)955-1785 or via e-mail at Hope this helps. Wishing you well. THINK IMMIGRATION - THINK BOB BEER

This communication does not create an attorney client relationship. If I can be of further assistance, please feel free to contact me at any time at either (770)955-1785 or (678)576-9394 or via e-mail at THINK IMMIGRATION - THINK BOB BEER

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


It's too soon to panic. We don't usually even expect to hear back within the first 30 days (though sometimes USCIS surprises us).

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


Same answer as before.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Marriage and prenups topics

Recommended articles about Marriage and prenups

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics