Skip to main content

Please help me....My soon to be ex husband won't let me see mey girls at all!

Sarasota, FL |
Filed under: Divorce

We have been apart four about six months now ....In the long process for divorce neith of us have a lawyer...or can afford to get one. In the begining of this process he used my girls to try to get me back....when I entertianed to idea he would let me see them... Now that it is completely out of the question he has cut me off altogether. I have call the police and they tell me it's a civil matter.... I can't bare going any longer with out seeing them... his basis is that I'm going to hell and I'll take them with me.... i have cared for them their whole lives, being a stay at home mother...Please give me real advice....

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

You might want to file a temporary motion to establish time sharing/custody.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer