Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Please help.A close friend has been a victim of abuse for 12 years I need advice on proper course of action

I have a close friend who has been in the custody of her aunt and uncle since she was 5 years old.She is currently 17 and has been physically and mentally abused for the duration of that time.CPS has been called multiple times and have failed to investigate properly or listen to the details of any incident from my friend's perspective.She is now beyond hoping for CPS to help her out of the situation and now wishes to go forward with criminal charges against both her aunt and uncle.What are the steps needed in order to go through with this?What kind of evidence or testimony does she need in order to better her chances of a conviction? Please help as soon as possible

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
This is a tricky question. Your friend needs to go to the police and get their help and assistance. She should no try to build a case on her own or risk messing up some things and perhaps risk being abused worse. Apparently she has explained things without convincing the authorities so there is something there which is not resonating with them. I cant even pretend to know what that is. She might also want to move into a shelter or seek foster care to get away from the abuse. By the way, when I say police, I am not talking about CPS. Go to the police station near her house.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Ben

Thank you for answering.I didn't have enough typing space to add that the police have also been called multiple times and more recently the physical abuse has stopped almost entirely as the last time they were called she had bruises on her thighs from where her uncle had punched her.They somehow managed to convince them that she had walked into a table.As of now she is not fearful of any further abuse.What she wants to know is if she can take them to court for the years of abuse they have put her through and what the steps are needed to make that happen.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now