Please help

Asked almost 4 years ago - Greenwich, CT

illegal alien arrested for DUI, was pick up for INS when in police jail. He was not arraignment and it has a court date for October 15, 2010, Will the INS bring him back for a hearing? What INS is doing now is that INS is taking illegal aliens out of the country without an illegal alien have a chance to clear his criminal record with a trail, I believe that this acts are unconstitutional? Can an illegal alien obtain-post a bail bond with the INS?
\Please help.
What INS is doing now is that INS is taking illegal aliens out of the country without an illegal alien have a chance to clear his criminal record with a trail, I believe that this acts are unconstitutional? Can an illegal alien obtain-post a bail bond with the INS?
\Please help.
illegal alien posted bail for criminal case and ICE

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Some foreigners do not qualify for ICE bonds, because they are viewed as flight risks, dangers to the community, and may not have relief available in immigration court due to their situations. It is unclear whether this person qualifies without quite a bit more information and investigation.

    When there are civil violations of Federal immigration laws, then the DHS can take control over a foreign national who is unlawfully present in the U.S. In some situations, where the foreigner has committed the act of unlawful re-entry, the Federal Government can charge the foreigner with this criminal offense. However, at times, DHS simply reinstates an earlier deportation order and summarily remove the foreigner. The Federal Government can take control over a foreigner who is unlawfully present in the U.S., even if they are charged with a state crime.

    A person may arguably claim the state has legal obligations, or the foreigner has rights, but these claims must be enforced or exercised by either the County prosecutor or the foreigner's criminal defense attorney.

    This means that if the person is charged with a crime, but the county prosecutor dismisses the case, then there is no pending criminal case. However, if the criminal defense attorney fails to take action to notify the court and prosecutor that it was not the fault of the foreigner for not being in court, then the criminal court may issue what is called a bond forfeiture warrant for the foreigner's arrest. This is true even if they are detained by the D.H.S.

    The obligations or rights of a foreigner can be given up depending upon the situation and response. If a criminal attorney is unable to appeal a decision or take appropriate action due to ignorance, or the defendant's unwillingness to support the legal effort required to represent the foreigner, then legal rights are given up or 'waived.'

    In these situations, but not all, it may be due to the limitations imposed upon the criminal justice system, when balanced with Federal civil/criminal immigration laws, but to prove that an action is unconstitutional can become extremely complicated, costly, questionable and require a well documented case.

    In general, if a foreigner has no legal right to remain in the U.S., then the remain in the U.S. at their own risk and peril under what is known in the U.S. Constitution as the Alieneage Clause. Our U.S. Congress has considerable control over immigration laws based upon the Constitution. Therefore, many acts that may seem Unconstitutional where applied to Americans may be legal when applied to foreigners who violate our immigration laws.

    I strongly recommend an appointment with an experienced immigration attorney. Perhaps, something can be done to dismiss the criminal case once the criminal defense attorney or public defender understands what is going on. Perhaps, an immigration bond is possible.

    The above is general information and does not create an attorney client relationship.

  2. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to discuss your case with an attorney. For a free consultation please give me a call.
    Regards,
    Nick Misiti
    Misiti Global, Pllc
    716 830 7960
    misitiglobal@misitiglobal.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,361 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,361 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering