Please help - Do I need to pay to my employer Y, if I resign ?

1) Apr-1 - My new employer X filed respective petitions with USCIS seeking approval of my employment with X.
2) Apr-4 - X passed me the case number for the petition and I started working for X on this same day.
3) May-2 - X received a reject-status from Status, citing
a) date of rejection as Apr 25
b) valid reasons for rejection
c) my stay in USA from Apr-25 is unlawful and
d) that I have until May25 to leave USA
Additional information
4) May-10 - Company Y offered employment with terms stating
a) I would need to pay for all expenses involved towards Visa processing and training involved or any travel sponsored by Y in case I resign from Y before Visa-sponsored-by Y expires.
b) I would need to take care of all travel and relocation expenses involved for starting my employment with Y
5) May-11 - I signed the offer acceptance at North Carolina, Y's immigration attorneys suggested me to get my passport stamped with new Visa stamp out at my home country
6) May-20 - I flied to my home country
7) May-22 - Company Z proposed a better offer to me.

Note – The offer doc(ref-5) referred Texas State Law.

Queries:
1) Do I need to pay for expenses - ref 4.b, if I accepted the offer with Z in all cases:
a) when I am in India (and did not enter USA yet)
1) before and
2) after
getting my passport stamped with visa-sponsored-by Y
b) if I re-enter USA with visa-sponsored-by Y
c) if I re-enter USA with visa-sponsored-by Z
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
It is not clear where your contract stands on the circumstances, however your employer would be foolhardy to try and collect from someone who is not working.

Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard