Please help - Do I need to pay to my employer Y, if I resign ? Offer Letter referred to Texas State Law for any prosecution.

Who am I - A H1b Worker

1) May-2 - My new employer X received a reject-status from USCIS for his petition to approve my employment, citing
a) my stay in USA from Apr-25 is unlawful and that I have until May25 to leave USA
2) May-10 - Company Y offered employment with terms stating
a) I would need to pay for all expenses involved towards Visa processing and training involved or any travel sponsored by Y in case I resign from Y before Visa-sponsored-by Y expires.
3) May-11 - I accepted the offer, Y's attorneys suggested me to re-enter USA with a new Visa stamp.
4) may-20 - I flied to my home country
5) may - 22 - company Z proposed me with a better offer, seeking my services.

Am in India, Do I need to pay Y for expenses - ref-2.a, if I accept this offer from Z ?
Additional information
Queries:
1) Do I need to pay for expenses - ref 4.b, if I accepted the offer with Z in all cases:
a) when I am in India (and did not enter USA yet)
1) before and
2) after
getting my passport stamped
with visa-sponsored-by Y

b) if I re-enter USA with visa-sponsored-by Y
c) if I re-enter USA with visa-sponsored-by Z
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
It is not clear where your contract stands on the circumstances, however your employer would be foolhardy to try and collect from someone who is not working.

Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard