please help ... im unsure of my options ?.... possible medical malpractice or....?
Detroit, MI
Viewed 45 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
I recently had a acl restoration an was sent home w/ vicodine as well as on q automatic pain pump containig bupivicaine than 24 hrs. i was in the e.r. with hallucination / multi. personalities seizures, ect. for the following 3 days although that day they stopped the vicodine for 3 days this continued to happened finally they removed the pump the 3rd. day i was told two days later theses problems would stop ( its been a week) im left w/ my chest not expanding / burning sensation around ears ,numb areas on face uncontrol neck movements ect . certain things on interrnet point to overdose not sure if this is permanent please help .... thanks in advance!
Answers (2)Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to see your doctor again if you are still having symptoms. If you don't feel your doctor is giving you enough information, get a second opinion from a different doctor about your symptoms and how long they should last. If you end up with permanent side effects, you may have a case for medical malpractice. Your next step would be to sit down with an experienced medical malpractice attorney and go over all the facts of your case. I'm licensed in Illinois, but I know attorneys in your area if you need a recommendation. Feel free to contact me for a referral.
Elizabeth Taylor Herd
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in MI and can offer general advice. At the ER they may have given you the name of another physician to follow up with. I would not return to the same doctor who performed your restoration. I would go to another physician. You eventually need to find another orthopedic surgeon if you are not comfortable with this one anyway. But do make sure that you find a physician who will straighten out your medications. You may need to see a neurologist or neuropsychologist to make sure that there are no long term problems with nerves due to placement or removal of the pump. If you cannot find a neurologist go back to the ER, but do not delay. An infection can cause very serious problems. The most important thing for you to do right now is to take care of yourself.
Once you sort out your medical treatment and know what you are dealing with- call a local lawyer. Betsey Her Tampa, Florida |