Please explain mental health court process

Asked over 1 year ago - Austin, TX

Please explain the mental health court process beginning with admission to the mental health court docket to final sentencing. Thank You.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Don Karotkin

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This sounds like a simple request, but complying with it in this forum is essentially impossible. The process is very complicated and complex. Lawyers study and work for years to learn it. Entire books have been written on the subject. You cannot learn how to navigate the mental health court process on this or any other website, any more than you could learn to perform surgery.

    I suggest that you consult an Austin lawyer who is certified in Estate Planning and Probate Law by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization. Legal issues relating to mental health generally fall within the jurisdiction of probate courts. A link to the Board's website appears below.

    Good luck.

    www.tbls.org

  2. Christopher Scott Mcham

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You could also ask us more specific questions.

    I am not able to provide legal advice on this forum. If you would like to discuss your case in more detail and... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,703 answers this week

2,864 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,703 answers this week

2,864 attorneys answering