Please explain California PC311.4(c)

Asked about 5 years ago - San Luis Obispo, CA

I've been searching over the internet for what is involved with this charge but I'm not sure what it means. What I would like to know is: What defines being charged with this? What are the penalties involved if the crime has been committed recently and do those penalties change depending on what year it was committed? What is the statue of limitations?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ben Walter Pesta II

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Penal Code Sec. 311.4(c) criminalizes the employment of minors (under 18) in pronography, whether the sexual content is actual or simulated. The penalties are 16 months, two years or three years in prison. The stastute of limitations is three years.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,996 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,996 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering