please advise
New York
Viewed 48 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
ahh.. may be the same cliched question but ya...I do need solid experienced advice on this one....
well...bad on credit ..almost 5 months past due now on 5 c cards( 16-17 k collective balance, and couple of charge offs)...had been receiving those calls from CAs for last 2-3 months...never got in touch with them ...now for the past 2 -3 days I have been getting call from only one of the no.s...and get a very personalized message from Mr. X or Y to have my attorney or representative call their 1-800- no.( I tracked that no. online to a collection agency) about some file no. xyxxx. questions...am I getting sued or on the verge of getting sued if they are askin me to get an attorney? what should be my next step? should I call them? should I mail them and ask for DV (how does it help?) can they get a court action or judgment against me without even informing me? in case of negative court action can my inability to pay transfer to garnishing of property of my parents overseas ( i am 30yrs now) please advise how should I proceed? I can provide more details...thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (0)
No answers yet
Back to Search Results
Next question: NCND for funding Real Estate deals in Europe and in NYC Previous question: MISDEMEANOR, PROSTITUTION |