Please, Pro Bono Texas Probate Beneficiary problems???

Asked 11 months ago - Houston, TX

Trustee will not provide accounting after 9 years. Executrix will not give a final summary of dissolution of estate after 9 years!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Orsen E. Paxton III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are a current beneficiary of the trust you can demand an annual accounting from the trustee. If you are not a current beneficiary of the trust you may not be able to get an accounting. Bottom line is that you cannot do anything without being represented by an experienced probate/trust lawyer. You might try the Houston Bar Association for a referral to a lawyer who would consider pro bono representation after it is determined that you qualify.

    DISCLAIMER: This is not specific legal advice and does not establish an attorney/client relationship.
  2. Steven John Clausen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you are a beneficiary and are entitled to money or property, then you may find it difficult to find an attorney who would handle this for free.

  3. Joseph Michael Pankowski Jr

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Attorney Paxton has provided you with a solid answer. Please bring this matter to the attention of the probate court, which has the power to order an accounting. Good luck to you.

    This information is presented as a public service. It should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,861 answers this week

3,376 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,861 answers this week

3,376 attorneys answering