Skip to main content

Plead Not Guilty to a parking ticket

New Jersey |
Filed under: Criminal defense

Got a parking ticket which was uncalled for in the situation. I got a hit and run which pushed my car out into a intersection slightly and got two $54 tickets

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If your car was forced into the road due to a hit and run vehicle you have an absolute defense to this parking summons. One is a parking ticket, what is the other? Did the car remain there for some prolonged period resulting in two parking summonses?

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics