Plead guilty or not ? for OUI .015

Asked over 1 year ago - Hayward, WI

i can not afford any kind of legal help -- two FAILING businesses at present time to plead guilty i am taking a chance on filing bankrupcy !!!! option 2 pleading not guilty in sawyer co is the only to talk to a court appointed attorney (so i hear from court system ) so what is a person to do

Attorney answers (5)

  1. John Scott Swimmer

    Contributor Level 14

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to plead not guilty and try to retain a public defender to help you. If this is a first offense you cannot get a public defender because it is considered a civil regulatory offense. This simply means you cannot go to jail. You should also challenge your drivers license suspension. This must be done within 10 days. If you are persistent you can find an attorney who allow payments. But I advise you that handling an OWI without an attorney is a poor choice. Good luck.

    This is not intended as legal advice. It is only provided for educational purposes and cannot be relied upon as... more
  2. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Do not plead guilty without at least talking with an attorney or applying for the services of a public defender. It sounds like you may qualify. If you want to find an attorney in your state here on AVVO just select "Find a Lawyer" at the top of the page. Good luck.

  3. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Option 2: Talk to a court appointed attorney. Many are some of the best attorneys and much better than your option 1

    No legal advice is given here. My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must NOT... more
  4. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you can't afford a private attorney, then talk to the court appointed one. Don't just go into court and plead guilty without doing so. Best of luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

  5. Christopher Irvin Simser

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree my colleagues, particularly attorney Solis.

    Many excellent attorneys agree to take court assigned work. It is certainly worth your time to explore this option, or the option of funding a private attorney, before you walk in and plead guilty.

    Good luck to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,934 answers this week

3,322 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,934 answers this week

3,322 attorneys answering