Plea deal

Asked about 1 year ago - Hayward, CA

If I'm set for dui trial in alameda county can I still get a good plea bargain

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Tough to say without knowing the facts of your case. But the fact that you're set for trial does not mean that you can't still reach a plea bargain. In some cases, the offer from the prosecution will improve once trial approaches. Talk to your attorney. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

  2. Vijay Dinakar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yea, ask your attorney. If you don't have an attorney hire one asap

  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More facts are needed. Get an attorney to handle this!

    Andrew Roberts (818) 597-0633/ (805) 496-7777
  4. Anthony David Scott

    Contributor Level 11

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As you can tell from the answers of my fellow lawyers take some time NOW and meet with an attorney that is familiar with DUI/MV matters. If you have one already you should have had this conversation by now. Good Luck.

    Contributions to AVVO.com do not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  5. Jonathan Scott Franklin

    Contributor Level 4

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have a reputable attorney who actually tries cases, often the best deals are made when he or she announces ready for trial! Talk to several attorney immediately so you can choose the right fit. Time is of the essence. Good luck!

    The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,428 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,428 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering