Skip to main content

Plea arrangement that wont trigger deportation

Las Vegas, NV |

An LPR is charged with possession of prohibited drug with intent to distribute.

Having no prior criminal history or traffic history a plea to possess 30g or less of marijuana personal use was offered .

This then would result in deportation.

What deal should the LPR seek to avoid deportation?

Attorney Answers 2


This is an immigration question more than criminal defense. To avoid deportation the deal has to not be a crime of "moral turpitude." The definition is broad when it comes to drug crimes. Attorney Robert West on the board would probably have more information.

Clark County, Nevada practitioner.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


The law requires that you are provided competent adviceby your cirminal defense attorney relating to adverse immingration consequences before you agree to a plea deal.

The information presented here is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The Goodman Law Group, P.C. recommends that you consult an attorney with experience in your specific legal issue. Please contact us to schedule a confidential discussion of your situation. Such communication does not create an attorney-client relationship of any kind until a formal engagement agreement is signed by both you and the Goodman Law Group, P.C.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics