Skip to main content

Plaintiff charges age, equal pay, gender discrimination and retaliation. How is compensation determined?

Ocala, FL |

For all intents and purposes you prove your case on each of the charges. Could someone give a hypothetical description of how the order of compensation would be determined? Or is only one of the group chosen for which to be compensated? How is the company then admonished/penalized for what they have done?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Your post contains something of a shotgun question and it is very difficult. With that said any individual who believes that they have been discriminated against should have their claims evaluated by a local experienced employment law attorney. Potential damages can also be evaluated.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics