Skip to main content

Pinched nerve long-term disability

Reading, PA |

Have had a pinched nerve's for over year had a discectomy done two months ago and I still have the severely pinched nerve. My doctor sent me for another MRI and it came back clear .though I'm still suffering from a severely pinched nerve. My doctor says I am debilitated but if my MRI doesn't Support that will I still get long term disability. MRI looks better. But the nerve may be Damaged. I had l5 Herniated disc pushing on nerves. Will I get long term Disability?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


Seek local counsel for assistance with this as he or she can look at your policy and see what qualifications are necessary to get long term disability.


You didn't say whether you were seeking long termim disability payments from an insruance policy or from Social Security. If it is from your own disability policy, have a lawyer review the policy to detrermine what to do to file and support a claim. If it is for Social Security, there are attorneys who specialize in this. You can find one by searching Avvo or Google--Socail Security Attorney



It's a long term Policy through my work. There was no Accident or Workmen's Comp.

Thomas J. Turner

Thomas J. Turner


Whether you are eligible will probably in large measure depend on the language of your policy and the claims appeal process. You'll need a lawyer


You will need to retain an attorney to help you with this, regardless of whether you are seeking disability from an insurance policy or from social security. Only with a review of your medical records can someone help you to determine if it is likely you will succeed in your efforts.

For a free consultation related to medical malpractice, personal injury, workers' compensation, social security disability or nursing home abuse, please contact Lowenthal & Abrams, PC at 1-800-876-5299. I am licensed in Pennsylvania, but members of my firm are licensed in Pennsylvania, New Jersey and New York. This post is not legal advice, but instead contains general educational information. Please do not act or refrain from acting based upon what you read in this post. Also please remember that this post does not form an attorney/client relationship between you and me. If you have specific legal questions, you should contact an attorney in your state for assistance. I am licensed to practice law in the state of Pennsylvania.

Get Avvo’s 3-part personal injury email series

A roundup of the best tips and legal advice.

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer